North Andover Fire Dept.
19T E 325474 N 4730032
This is the Main Street station for the North Andover, Massachusetts, Fire Department. It dates from 1800.

The town of North Andover, Massachusetts, has two fire stations. This is the main one that shares a building with the town office building in the historic Main Street district. A second station is located near the town green on Salem Street.

From North Andover Facilities Master Plan 2012

The North Andover Fire Station is located on a 1.04-acre site at 124 Main Street. The building, constructed in 1800, is 9,364 square feet and has two stories plus a basement. The first floor has three fire truck bays and a small office, and the second floor has a kitchen, lounge, offices and sleeping quarters. There are storage spaces, building services and an exercise room in the basement, which provides a connection to the Town Offices next door. The building does not have an elevator. Instead, there are two stairways, one between each floor.

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes