Northern Rockies Heritage Center - Missoula, MT
11T E 724367 N 5191922
The Northern Rockies Heritage Center encompasses seventeen acres, thirteen buildings and the old water tower of historic Fort Missoula in Missoula, MT.
Location: Montana, United States

The purpose and the mission of the NRCH is to preserve the remaining historic property of Fort Missoula. The NRHC was formed in 1993 and is headquartered in Building 30 of the fort, the former Commanding Officers' Quarters, built in 1910 at a cost of $15,596. It, like the other six buildings of "officer's row", was built in the Spanish Mission style, popular at the time.

The NRHC is presently repurposing and restoring the buildings of the fort under its care with the intention of creating a museum, an inter-disciplinary conference centre and interpretive visitor centre. Other organizations presently occupying buildings of this "living museum" are the Vital Ground Foundation, National Audubon Society, Children's Oncology Camp Foundation, Missoula Indian Center, Teen Challenge Inc., Robert Svoboda Historic Montana Collections and the Heritage Hall Event Center.
NRHC NRHC
NRHC NRHC
Northern Rockies Heritage Center
Overview
The Northern Rockies Heritage Center (NRHC) was established as a 501(c)3 nonprofit corporation in 1993 to preserve part of the remaining historic property at Fort Missoula, a former military post originally located on two hundred eighty acres of secluded valley floor bordering the Bitterroot River in western Montana.

Owned and operated by the U. S. Army since 1877, the facility was closed in 1994, under the Base Realignment and Closure Act (BRAC). The U. S. Congress authorized NRHC to administer sixteen acres and fourteen structures on the property for historical, cultural or educational purposes. The original NRHC Operations Plan was approved by the Montana State Historic Preservation Office in April 1995. All buildings under NRHC ownership are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Mission
The mission of the NRHC is the preservation of the heritage and the integrity of historic Fort Missoula. The Directors of NRHC have pursued this mission through adaptive re-use of the buildings on our campus, repair with historic preservation in mind, and awareness of the needs of the community. The Board of Directors and Staff of NRHC recognize the uniqueness of this historical resource and desire to bring together many fields of study in developing the Center. We have an interest in connecting history, geology, and geography through studies in aspects of military science, the Native American presence, how extractive industries affected the growth of the West, agriculture versus urbanization, immigration, transportation, local culture and other topics of interest.

Goals and Projects
Currently, NRHC is in the process of revising its strategic plan beginning with two short-range capital projects to prepare for new partnership programs. Capital, operating and program needs are interwoven in a seven year plan. To provide a community resource that has no equal in our region, NRHC envisions an inter-disciplinary conference center and interpretive visitor center. The first step in the NRHC capacity development process is the planning phase, for which funding is being sought from a variety of donors.
From the NRHC

Outside available during daylight hours. Most buildings open Monday to Friday 9 to 5