Conway Fire and Rescue
19T E 329768 N 4871667
This is the central station of the Fire Department for Conway, New Hampshire. located on Route 16 in the center of town.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

From the Conway Fire Department web site:

Conway Village serves as the gateway to the Mt. Washington Valley. With a population of over 9,000 year round residents and upwards of 20,000 seasonal visitors, Conway Fire & Rescue services an area of over100 square miles including the Towns of Conway, Albany, portions of Madison and portions of the White Mountain National Forest.

Conway Fire & Rescue operates with a full roster of 38 volunteer members, 3 Full-time Firefighters, and 1 Full-time Chief. With a full compliment of apparatus, including 2 Engines, a Tanker, a 95ft Platform Tower Truck, a Heavy Rescue, a Command Vehicle, an Operations vehicle, and a Forestry truck. Conway Fire & Rescue also provides full Emergency Medical care via two ALS Ambulances staffed 24/7. Please feel free to stop by the station during normal operations hours (6:00-18:00 M-F) for a tour of the apparatus and facility.

In 1999, the Conway Fire Department embarked on a construction project to replace the 1951 station with a larger two story building on the same Main Street site. The 1951 station was a familiar sight to all who passed through Conway Village. The new facility is expected to meet the needs of the community for at least the next half century. The larger apparatus bay allows all of the department's equipment to be housed in one location. Routine tasks such as stocking hose on the pumpers can now be performed inside, which is a blessing during the winter months.

The new station also houses the offices of the fire chief and other officers, a well equipped dispatch center, and lounge, kitchen, and available sleeping quarters for full time and on call personnel. The station also features an accessible meeting room which serves groups such as the Conway Historical Society and the American Red Cross, in addition to its primary use for department training.

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes