Tower of London - London, UK
30U E 702748 N 5710353
This important fortress and castle has been the site of major moments in English history...and houses the Crown Jewels.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Tower of London is a large complex of several buildings founded in 1066. It has served as a Royal Residence, an armory, a mint, a prison, a menagerie, an archive and home of the Crown Jewels. Prisoners were taken up to the nearby Tower Hill to be executed...although a few Prisoners, such as Lady Jane Seymour (uncrowned Queen for 9 days)was beheaded on these grounds.

The official Tourist Information UK site (visit link) adds:

"The Tower of London is one of London's most popular and iconic tourist attractions. Built by William the Conquerer in the early 1080s the Tower's role has been as a fortress, palace and prison.

One of the main reasons to visit the Tower is to see the working collection of Crown Jewels. There are 23,578 gems in the collection including one of the world's most famous diamonds; the Koh-i-Noor. Find out who dared to try and steal the Jewels in 1671 and whether they succeeded.

Many people lost their heads in the Tower and the Prisoners exhibition looks at some of the Towers more infamous inmates including Anne Boleyn, Edward V, Guy Fawkes and Sir Thomas More. The Tower's history as a prison continued during the two world wars and still held executions.

There is so much to see at the Tower including the 'Yeomen of the Guard', the Ravens, Henry VIII's armour, instruments of torture in Lower Wakefield Tower and the Traitors Gate.

Exotic animals were given as royal gifts and animals were kept at the Royal Menagerie for the entertainment and curiosity of the court. Everything from elephants to tigers, kangaroos, polar bears, and elephants and ostriches lived in what was known as the Royal Menagerie. The stories of many of the animals kept at the Tower is told through interactive displays, and tells how the animals would have lived, what they smelt like and learn what happened when they escaped!"
London, England UK

Availability: From: 10:00 AM To: 6:00 PM