Iglesia de San Juan - Cordoba, Spain
30S E 343328 N 4194338
This is the church that served as the inspiration for the Mosques category. I first visited it in 2007 and returned 7 years later after I had created the category.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This old church was converted from a mosque which dates to the moorish historical period of Spain. The remains of the minaret can be seen in the square corner tower.

This is the only vestige remaining of the mosque that St. Ferdinand III donated to the Knights of St. John of Jerusalem. The minaret, well preserved except for the top part, is one of the most interesting examples of the typical corner tower of the local Xth century mosques. It is not attached to the Mihrab but occupies the northwestern corner of the Mosque. it has a square ground plan and a winding staircase with a solid newel. Outside, are seen the remains of the twin windows and the frieze of round arcading placed along the top of the lowest part. The church was the parish of San Juan de los Caballeros until the XVIIth century. Since 1880 it has been the church of the Handmaids of the Sacred Heart.
Type: Former mosque

Plaza San Juan Cordoba, Spain