Landmark Baptist Church - Sanger, TX
Landmark Baptist Church is located at 314 Cherry St, Sanger, TX. Phone is 940-458-7771.

The Sanger Area Historical Society placed a sign here in 2002 which has some background about this beautiful historical church. The church itself doesn't say much about their history on their Facebook page, and as of this posting, their website is down.

Landmark Baptist Church Building

The First Baptist Church built this unique building in 1906. The split block concrete technique used reveals the aggregates and the texture is enhanced by the bell tower. The bell still rings each Sunday morning. The stained glass windows were added later. In 1961 the First Baptist Church, which was organized in 1892, moved to their present location. The Landmark Baptist Church, organized in 1906, purchased this building in 1963 and occupies it to this date. Changes have been made to the interior yet it has maintained its historic exterior.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: