George F. Johnson statue - Endicott, NY
18T E 413156 N 4661162
George F. Johnson statue is in Endicott, New York by the high school and many of the village buildings including the George F. Johnson Memorial Library.
Location: New York, United States

George F. Johnson (1857-1951) ran the Endicott-Johnson Shoe Factory. He was know as a benevolent philanthropist who didn't forget his roots. His many donations included 6 carousels, always free. Endicott and Johnson city are named after the company and both were company villages. The arches placed by the workers in each of the villages declared them the home of the square deal because the workers had many benefits and were looked after.

The statue by Charles Keck is on the Smithsonian inventory list (see link below).
"Sculpture: bronze; Base: red granite; Exedra: stone." from listing
It was dedicated 1951, and was funded through public donations.
The bronze statue of George F. Johnson standing is about 8 feet high. There are curved red granite benches on either side of him and stairs in front. He is standing on a granite base. He is wearing a suit and has a casual pose with the right hand by a pocket and left arm is bent with the hand by his lapel.

from Smithsonian list: "(On exedra wall, left side, bronze lettering:) CONFIDENCE BETWEEN WORKERS AND MANAGEMENT IS THE GREATEST FACTOR IN BUSINESS SUCCESS (On exedra wall, right side, bronze lettering:) LET US NOT BE WEARY IN WLL DOING, FOR IN DUE SEASON WE SHALL REAP IF WE FAINT NOT. Gal 6:9 (On exedra wall, behind portrait, bronze lettering:) THE HOPE OF THE WORLD LIES IN EVOLUTION, PROGRESS AND CONSTANT IMPROVEMENT, AND WE LOOK WITH CONFIDENCE INTO THAT FUTURE, RAPIDLY APPROACHING, WHEN ALL MAY HAVE A MORE EQUAL SHARE IN THE GOOD THINGS OF LIFE, WHEN THE RIGHTS OF HUMANS ARE ACKNOWLEDGED TO BE MORE SACRED THAT THE RIGHTS OF DOLLARS, WHEN IT WILL BE THE SAME VICE, AND THE SAME CRIME, WHETHER COMMITTED IN BROADCLOTH OR IN RAGS. Geo. F. Johnson (signature) (On base, bronze lettering:) GEORGE F. JOHNSON 1857-1951 (On back of monument:) HOLD FAST TO THAT WHICH IS GOOD/ERECTED BY FELLOW WORKERS AND FRIENDS"