Burg Meistersel - Ramberg/Germany
32U E 429020 N 5458325
Die Burg Meistersel (auch Burg Modeneck oder Modenbacher Schloss genannt) ist die Ruine einer Felsenburg bei Ramberg in der Pfalz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Meistersel Castle (also known as Castle Modeneck or fashion Bacher Castle) is the ruin of a rock castle at Ramberg in the Palatinate.

It is one of the oldest castles in the Palatinate.

The castle can look back on almost 1000 years of history, for it is first mentioned in a dated on the Epiphany of the year 1100 deed of gift of the Bishop of Speyer, John I of Kraichgau of that year gave the castle to the bishopric. Your exact founding date is not known, but it is assumed in the 11th century.

End of the 12th century, the facility received the status of a kingdom castle and probably served to protect the castle Trifels. During this time, the Hohenstaufen knights are called those of Meistersel for her. Some of its members were repeatedly mentioned as Burgvögte: 1198 as the Reichsministeriale Heinrich von Meistersele, then Siegfried of Meistersel and Ulrich and James of Meistersel. When the family in 1277 became extinct in the male line, the castle fell back to King Rudolf von Habsburg, who enfeoffed in 1300, the Lords of Ochsenstein, an Alsatian noble family with her.

Mid-14th century the estate was divided and the fund is to Ganerbenburg. Up to eight noble families had a share in it. Among the owners, there are 1391 Elector Ruprecht II. Of the Palatinate and from 1404 the Bishop of Speyer, Raban of Helmstatt.

During the German Peasants' War Meistersel castle was burned partially in 1525, but soon built up on it again. Only destruction during the Thirty Years' War sealed the end of the installation. A reconstruction was not made, and it fell into ruin.

1935 the castle came into the private property of the Ludwigshafen manufacturer Friedrich Raschig. Until about 1995 it was administered by the heritage community. Made headlines the next owner who wanted to sell the castle early 2006 through an Internet auction house. After it was reported that the bidder had close contacts with the NPD, the state government of Rhineland-Palatinate stated in April 2006 that it would exercise its right of first refusal, as a private person with the maintenance of the monument was overwhelmed. Regardless of the following dispute the country 2009 started with safeguards worth 50,000 euros. In March 2010, the then private owner and the state of Rhineland-Palatinate agreed in a settlement before the District Court of Marburg: The castle came into the possession of the country that paid the previous owner in exchange for 7,500 euros. The additional cost of rehabilitation were determined by landscape conservation, historic preservation and geotechnical investigations. In August 2011, the State Office Property and construction management, the State Office of Historic Monuments Rhineland-Palatinate and the Treasury have agreed on the most essential safety work. In the following October began with the repair work. With these measures, the country invested 800,000, - € in the castle in order to secure and protect them from further deterioration. The works are scheduled for two years, during this time the castle ruins is a construction site and for visitors to enter is prohibited.