1873 - St. Stephen's Uniting Church, Marulan, NSW
St. Stephen's Church celebrated its first sermon on 2 October 1873.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

There is a plaque near the footpath which is part of a self guided walk & it gives historical information on the church.

In part it states: the church was built on land donated by Mr. John Morrice. A foundation stone was laid by Miss Rankin & a bottle containing a copy of the Sydney Morning Herald (newspaper) & paper showing specifications of the building was placed under the stone. This was later lost when new foundations were laid.

The year of construction is engraved into a cross that forms part of the front wall & sits above the entrance.

The church was built at a time when large railway work gangs were stationed nearby & when Marulan was the terminus for the rail line from Sydney. The line now extends to Melbourne & Marulan, which was bypassed many years ago by the highway, has seen its population decline. The church has stood up well to the ravages of time but only offers a service twice a month.
Year of construction: 1873