Historical Museum at Fort Missoula - Missoula, MT
11T E 723947 N 5191982
Established in 1877 as the only permanent military post west of the Continental Divide, Fort Missoula had a long career, outlasting all other Montana forts. Active through two world wars, it was finally decommissioned in 1948, after 71 years.
Location: Montana, United States

As museums go, this is a fair bit bigger than normal. It encompasses the old Fort Missoula and all its nineteenth and twentieth century buildings. Added to the grounds when the museum was created were dozens of pieces of mining, industrial and farming equipment and tractors, a forestry lookout tower, pioneer era buildings including a church, a school and a train station, railroad rolling stock, including a Shay locomotive, and military equipment. To see everything that is here, both outdoors and indoors, will take the average person the better part of a day.
Museum Cabin
Museum Museum
Museum Museum
Museum Museum
Fort Missoula Museum
The Historical Museum at Fort Missoula was established by community effort in 1975 to save what remained of original Fort Missoula, and to interpret the area's history. The museum is located on 32 acres in the heart of historic Fort Missoula. Its collection includes 30,000 objects including 13 historic structures. As a major historical museum in Western Montana, the Historical Museum at Fort Missoula provides a valuable educational and cultural experience for the community and entire region. The museum's indoor galleries contain both permanent and changing exhibits that deal with topics of interest from the period of early exploration to modern times.
From Visit Montana
Theme:
Local History

Street Address:
3400 Captain Rawn Way Missoula, MT 59804

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Labor Day → Memorial Day Tuesday – Sunday - 12pm – 5pm Closed Monday Memorial Day → Labor Day Monday – Saturday - 10am – 5pm Sunday - 12pm – 5pm

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large