1900 - Conway Public Library - Conway, NH
19T E 330162 N 4871685
This historic library, dating from 1900, is located on Route 16 in the scenic community of Conway, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

From George M. Stevens Tower Clock

The tower clock in the Conway Library was made by George M. Stevens Co. of Boston in the year 1900. In 1900, George Milton Stevens turned sixty-two years old, and was considering retirement. George Stevens was born in Boston in 1838 and started the clock company in 1864 with his father, Collins Stevens. George Stevens passed away in 1917. The time section of the clock is conventional, using a dead beat escapement as most of his competitor's did.

The strike section is unique. Stevens used the count wheel Crane striker system. This is a walking escapement which depends on striking hammer recoil for its control and function. Torque from the drive weight drum goes directly to the hammer through two alternating push rods each handling approximately 300 pounds. The strike design is simple and efficient using a minimum number of parts to accomplish the striking task. However, it is difficult to adjust a nd is subject to severe damage due to the high forces if the mechanism misbehaves. None of the competitors copied this design. Eventually, Stevens copied his competitors. The count wheel Crane striker system did perform very well if properly monitored--and did last for many, many years. The large number of Stevens clocks still running and striking attest to this.

Paul Douglass - June 10, 1996, Freedom NH
NAWCC Bulletin, George M. Stevens & Company Tower Clocks
by Frederick Shelley (CT) April 1994

From History of the Conway Public Library
by David Emerson & Betty J. Parker

The Conway Public Library began as the Conway Village Library Association. The Conway Woman's Club and other interested citizens created this Association in 1895, providing library services to the community until the present building was dedicated on June 13, 1901. The Association passed its books, periodicals, and property to the Conway Public Library.

In 1900 Dr. Thomas L. Jenks?widow, Lydia, and daughter, Sarah, presented the town with an imposing library, topped by clock tower and bell. It was initially dedicated as the Jenks Memorial Library. The building was given in memory of Dr. Jenks, a successful physician,born near Conway Village. The sturdy foundation was once the Washington Boulder on Pine Hill in Conway. Photographs of this process may be seen on the wall above he fireplace in the main reading room of the library. The building was completed before the end of the year 1901, and cost about $45,000. It officially opened on January 1, 1902.

The property upon which the Library sits was originally made up of four parcels of land. On July 11, 1900, Christopher and Sophia Wilder conveyed to A. Crosby Kennett, Elijah B. Carlton, and Sewell M. Woodson, Trustees, for $1,000.00, two separate parcels of land to the north of their home. (The property upon which the Library sits was originally made up of four parcels of land.)

The deeds contain a mutual agreement that the owners of the Saco Medical building will not allow any building within thirty feet of the Library line, and the Library will not allow either a carriage road or further building between its west wing and the Saco property line, that area to be used for "lawn ornamental purposes." Finally, on May 9, 1901, Sarah Jenks reconveyed for $1.00 all four parcels as one lot, together with the current building, to the Town of Conway to "...hold in perpetuity for the use and benefit of its inhabitants all of said parcel of land . . . with the buildings erected thereon as a Free Public Library Building and its adjoining grounds for a Library Park both under such rules and regulations only as the Conway Library Trustees may formulate and adopt."

Year of construction: 1900