Marulan Meats - Marulan, NSW
This Victorian shop was built in 1878 & as far as can be ascertained has always operated as a butchery.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The butcher shop is the starting point of the Marulan Historic Meander. There are 24 places in all on this self guided walk. A plaque near the entrance states that there was once a bakehouse at the rear & a Federation house (to the left) has been added. Even before the present facade of the shop was built it was Feltham's Butchery and customers queued up outside to be served through the window. Everyone who can remember says that Granny Feltham was still a good butcher at age 93.

Today the facade still has a bull nose verandah as appears on the plaque. It advertises its wares on the front windows in colourful detail.
George Street
Marulan, NSW Australia