City National Bank - Binghamton, NY
18T E 424490 N 4661156
Old Bank building now is a contemporary furniture store. It is in the Court Street Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

Ellis Brothers Contemporary Furniture stow is now using the space that was once City National Bank. Ellis Brothers had a fire in one of their buildings in April 2014 and now uses the bank building.

"In 1923 the institution moved into this Neo-Classical, multi-columned vault, designed by Alfred Hopkins of NYC. The structure incorporates a monumental Ionic portico crowned by an eagle and shield cartouche. Located at 49 Court Street in Binghamton, NY. " from (visit link)

"The City National Bank Building, designed by Alfred Hopkins of New York City in 1923-24 and incorporating a monumental Ionic portico crowned by an eagle and shield cartouche, will be incorporated in the new downtown mall now under construction." from (visit link)
49 Court Street in Binghamton, NY.

Current Use of Building: Furniture Store