ST. Mark's Corner Stone - Anaconda, MT
Just love these old stone churches. They somehow look ageless, probably because they are.
Location: Montana, United States

The stone deteriorates more slowly than other materials, making them appear as though they could stand forever. This church has so far stood for 124 years and hopefully it is still in its infancy. Anaconda has about a half dozen pre twentieth century churches, with this one being the only stone church. The facts that it's built of stone and happens to be on main street probably make this the most photographed church in Anaconda.

The cornerstone for this church was laid on Wednesday, October 1st, 1890, with appropriate ceremony and exercises. The next morning, on Thursday, October 2nd, 1890 the Anaconda Standard ran a short article on the proceedings on page 4, which is reproduced below.

Header Article St Mark's

ST. MARK'S CORNER STONE

It Was Laid With Appropriate Exercises Yesterday Afternoon.
The corner stone of St. Mark's Protestant Episcopal Church was laid at 2 o'clock yesterday afternoon with appropriate excercises. Rev E. G. Prout of Deer Lodge conducted the services and Rev. S. C. Blackiston of Butte delivered the address. Owing to the disagreeableness of the weather, Mr. Blackiston did not prolong his remarks, but gave a brief, concse, yet entertaining sketch of the church. A choir, consisting of Mrs. L. G. Smith, soprano. Mrs. Kennicott, alto, Carl Hoenig, tenor, Fred Sully, bass, sang excellently. Mrs. McKinney presided at the organ. Beneath the corner stone was deposited a short history of the parish; the names of the communicants; the names of members and subscribers; the names of the church societies and workers; a copy of the STANDARD; copies of the church prayers for this week ; copies of the Bible, prayer book and hymns used in the church services; a copy of the order of the services in laying the corner stone; a silver dollar of the date of 1890; the names of the president of the United States, the governor of the state and the mayor of the city.
From The Anaconda Standard

Type of publication: Newspaper