Marulan (former), NSW, 2579
The Marulan Newsagency now occupies the former Post Office building.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Marulan has many fine historical buildings & these are highlighted as part of an Historical Meander Walk. The plaque in front of the newsagency (number 5) states that a post office opened at Old Marulan in 1836. By 1848 a two horse coach was running from Camden to Picton, Berrima, Marulan and Goulburn.

By 1866 a large railway camp at been set up nearby & agitation for a new Post Office to occupy the rail terminus building grew. The Mooroowoollen Post Office was opened in the terminus building & grew in importance as the rail line terminated here & Cobb & Co. coaches delivered the mail to all points south.

Mooroowoollen became Marulan in 1878 & in 1885 the Railway Department erected the (former) Post Office with an attached residence. It became privately owned in 1977 & operated as the Post Office from an extension on the right hand side until 2010.
State/Territory: NSW

Post Boxes: No