Flint Creek Dam - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 324181 N 5120428
Flint Creek Dam created Georgetown Lake by containing Flint Creek as it passes from east to west through the Flint Creek Valley.
Location: Montana, United States

Georgetown Lake has, for many years, been ranked among Montana's Top 10 fishing destinations. The 3,000 acre reservoir is at an altitude of over 6,000 feet. It last produced electricity in 1969, when a water line ruptured and economics forced its closure as a hydroelectric facility.

The small two megawatt hydro facility operated by Granite County went back online in 2012, after rehabilitation, and the Montana Standard published a story on its rebirth on September 05, 2011, which is reproduced in part below.

Georgetown Lake is technically a reservoir, originally created in the late 19th century by impounding North Fork Flint Creek in a meadow known as Georgetown Flats. In 1901, Flint Creek Dam was enlarged by the Montana Water, Electric Power, and Mining Company to produce electricity for nearby mining operations.
From Montana Outdoors
Turning on the juice: Flint Creek dam
September 05, 2011 8:15 am • By George Plaven of The Montana Standard
PHILIPSBURG — For the first time in more than 20 years, Granite County is turning on the juice at its two-megawatt hydroelectric dam on Georgetown Lake.

The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission finally issued license to the project last year after a lengthy process, and negotiations are under way to sell the power to NorthWestern Energy.

Once an agreement is reached, work will move forward to once again produce hydroelectricity off the dam’s flow into Flint Creek. A ruptured flow line last stopped generation in 1989.

Ben Singer, project engineer with Hydrodynamics, Inc. of Bozeman, said it is expected to go back online by fall 2012.

Crews must install a new pipeline from the dam to a new powerhouse down Flint Creek Pass and at the end of a Forest Service campground road.

The new powerhouse will be located next to the old powerhouse, which is slated to become a historical site.

In all, the job is estimated to cost $3.5 million-$4 million, and residents can then expect improved quality in their electricity.

“Being we’re out on that rural line, our power will maintain voltage out there,” Singer said. “It should be fairly consistent and reliable.”

As owner of the facility, the county will initially bring in 10 percent of the gross revenue on sales to put toward operations and maintenance of the dam.

Maureen Connor, Granite County commissioner, said it is “stupid” not to generate electricity off the dam, as has been done in the past.

“Montana needs electricity, and we have a small source we were using before and should be using again,” Connor said.

PAST PRODUCTION

Original construction on the Flint Creek dam started in 1890 to generate electricity for local mining interests. The former Montana Water, Electric Power and Mining Co. began operating the dam full time in 1901.

FERC issued a major license to the Montana Power Co. in 1940 to operate the hydroelectric generation for 50 years.

Montana Power decided to surrender the project when the flow line ruptured 22 years ago, and Granite County took over. However, it too filed an application to surrender its previously acquired federal license, believing rehabilitation would be too expensive.

Needing to generate electricity, as well as some non-tax revenue for the facility’s upkeep, they contracted with Hydrody-namics in 2001 to rejuvenate the process.
Read more at the Montana Standard
Operational: yes