Blue Bottle Sculpture - Sarasota, Florida, USA.
17R E 346890 N 3026844
A whimsical silhouette sculpture of a Top Hat wearing Pink Flamingo, denotes the entrance to the Marietta Museum of Whimsy. One of the featured artworks in the Sculpture Garden, a trio of pretty bottle sculpture's. Located in Sarasota, Florida.

A stunning trio of bottle trees, made from blue glass. The ends of the bottles are detailed with painted designs.

The Museum of Art and Whimsy - A fun place to visit & its free. Located on the Tamiami Trail. You cant miss it as you drive North on the Trail, the 10 feet tall, 1600 pound, Pink day-glow Flamingos, & the lime green, Giant Sea Horse, are your clue, to your destination.

A Sculpture Garden in a Car Park or is it a Car Park in a Sculpture Garden. there are more sculptures than cars. A wide variety of Art styles are featured including, abstract, cartoon, figurative, silhouette, weldment & bottle sculptures, all with one common link, 'Whimsy'

"The Marietta Museum of Art and Whimsy, is a new and unique Museum dedicated to the creative human spirit and raising the importance of Whimsical Art. We represent mostly living female and male artists equally. Our exhibit is a collection of light-hearted paintings, sculpture and stained glass. The outdoor Gardens feature grand pink flamingos, a spinning ballerina and a stainless steel rocket ship. They’re nestled within a canopied historic oak grove with cascading orchids and indigenous tropical plants. Being here will inspire your creativity and touch your heart!" Text source: (visit link)

Days and Hours of Operation:
Thursday, Friday & Saturday 1 PM - 4 PM