Epcot's World Showcase - Disney World, Florida
17R E 446169 N 3138490
Epcot's World Showcase is centered around a reflective lagoon. There are eleven countries represented here on your Waymark Tour.

The World Showcase opens at 11:00am.

This is one of the more relaxing and scenic areas of Disney World. There are several movies, boat rides and shows that will give you an overview of the country you're in.

As you stroll around, you'll transition from one country to the next. While each "land" is next to the other, you'll never get the sense that you're in two places at once. Each country in the World Showcase has items that are only found there. It's a wonderful chance to try a different cuisine.

The starting coordinates are for the Showcase Plaza and can continue either clockwise or counter clockwise for this location. For this exercise the waymark tour will go clockwise.

"Mexico - A pre-Colombian pyramid surrounded by lush landscaping fashioned after a Yucatan jungle.

Norway - The area of Norway resembles a Norwegian town square with its cobble stone courtyard and a replica of a 14th century fortress found in Oslo. A stave church mimics 13th Century medieval craftsmanship.

China - You enter the China Pavilion through a distinct triple arched ceremonial gate patterned after the Temple of Heaven in Beijing.

Germany - A fountain with a statue of St. George slaying a dragon, is the centerpiece of the cobblestoned German platz (plaza) in the World Showcase's Germany. The architecture reflects a diverse cross section of German regions, from the replica of the medieval castle to the fairy tale Bavarian style buildings.

Italy - The 83 foot belltower in the World Showcase's Italy is an authentic replica of the original campanile in St. Mark's Square. The great attention paid to detail is showcased on the angel atop the bell tower. It is covered with real gold leaf even though it is up so high that guests really cannot appreciate it. The romance of Venice is demonstrated in the Venetian bridges and the gondolas that are moored to a festive striped barber shop-style poles alongside the World Showcase lagoon.

United States - The American pavilion is a colonial-style mansion whose roots are found in the architecture of Independence Hall, Boston's Old State House, Monticello and Colonial Williamsburg. The 110,000 bricks used on the building are all hand-made from Georgia clay and were tinted and aged to add authenticity. The interior floors are made from marble and copper.

Japan - Japan is one of the more picturesque of the countries in the World Showcase. A large red torii gate welcomes visitors to this pavilion. A towering blue-roofed pagoda, which is a replica of a 7th century Horyuji Temple, is surrounded by beautiful gardens. Footbridges cross streams brimming with water lilies and colorful koi fish. Japanese maples, bamboo, monkey puzzle trees and other native plantings provide a tranquil garden setting. A unique feature of Japan is the wide open courtyard.

Morocco - Guarding the entrance to the Moroccan pavilion is a reproduction of the Koutoubia Minaret of Marrakesh, a prayer tower of the 12th century mosque.

France - When you approach France from the United Kingdom, you stroll over the Pont des Arts inspired footbridge. This spot is reminiscent of the the Seine waterfront, complete with flower carts and streetside artists.

United Kingdom - Cobble-stoned streets, a quaint pub, the scent of fish and chips in the air combine to make this an authentic “trip across the pond.”

Canada - When you head to our neighbor to the north, the first thing you'll notice is the the mansard-roofed Victorian-style "Hotel du Canada." The Canada pavilion's centerpiece was inspired by the Chateau Laurier, a historic hotel found in Ottawa."

Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 11:00 AM To: 12:00 AM

Stop Coordinates:
Mexico - N 28 22.287 W 81 32.852 Norway - N 28 22.233 W 81 32.815 China - N 28 22.195 W 81 32.809 Germany - N 28 22.103 W 81 32.827 Italy - N 28 22.079 W 81 32.894 United States - N 28 22.071 W 81 32.965 Japan - N 28 22.075 W 81 33.032 Morocco - N 28 22.098 W 81 33.102 France - N 28 22.143 W 81 33.161 United Kingdom - N 28 22.231 W 81 33.118 Canada - N 28 22.286 W 81 33.078

Number of Stops: 11