La Capilla del Sagrario de la Iglesia Parroquial de la Asunción - Priego de Cordoba, Spain
30S E 394576 N 4144340
The Church of the Asuncion is a XVI century Gothic Mudejar temple remodelled in the Baroque style in the XVIII century. The sacristy chapel is known as a masterpiece of the Spanish baroque.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The building of this church dedicated to the Assumption of the Virgin began in 1525, on the instructions of the Marquess of Priego: its design was gothic and mudéjar – combining Christian and Moorish styles – with three naves and pointed arches on octagonal pillars with a mudéjar roof. Some of the early decoration still exists below the eighteenth century baroque vaulting.

The sacristy, one of the masterpieces of Spanish baroque, was created between 1772 and 1784 by Francisco Javier Pedrajas, and has been a National Monument since 1932. One passes through a small square antechamber into the chapel itself, which is bordered by an octagonal aisle: above us is a gallery, culminating in a superb segmented dome, with eight large windows showering light over the innumerable exuberant mouldings and carvings. In the centre is a tabernacle by the sculptor Manuel Garnelo, dating from 1921.
Bien:: La Capilla del Sagrario de la Iglesia Parroquial de la Asunción

Comunidad Autónoma:: C.A. Andalucía