Roman Villa “El Ruedo” - Almedinilla (Cordoba), Spain
30S E 403587 N 4144565
The villa was discovered in the late 80s early 90s in connection with the construction of the A-339 highway.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Archaeological studies have provided much information about architecture, painting, sculpture, ceramics, mosaics and funeral aspects. Up do four construction phases have been documented testifying to a long occupation of the site.

Phase I, dating from the first half of 1st century represents a notable establishment of agricultural activity. It is already organized around a courtyard and the walls are of poor quality, made of irregular stones with mud mortar.

Phase II covers the second century. Remains from that time are the peristyle, with its gallery supported on columns, with much of the confined spaces and buildings for industrial or agricultural character to the east.

A Phase III, dating from the late third century or early fourth century , are a series of transformations to the previous estate that will give the villa its greatest splendor. At this stage the peristyle is restructured and the nymphaeum and "stibadium" appear. There is pictorial decoration of all the rooms that open unto the courtyard, in the central and western parts of the villa.

Phase IV, dated from the mid 5th century, corresponds to a set of sinks and pipes made in the eastern part of the town, the bread oven, and possibly a metallurgical furnace.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Opening days/times:
MONDAY AND TUESDAY: CLOSED WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY AND SUNDAY: 10:00 H - 14:00 H; GUIDED TOUR: 13:30 H SATURDAY: 10:00 H - 14:00 HY 20:00 H - 22:00 H; GUIDED TOUR: 13:30 21:30 H

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed