Animal Wall - Satellite Oddity - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487270 N 5703343
The Animal Wall built in 1890, in front of Cardiff Castle - Featured on Virtual Globe Trotting. One of the most photographed historic features in the City Centre of Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Animal Wall is a selection 15 animal sculptures atop of a castellated capped wall. The wall now forms part of the perimeter wall of Bute Park, but when built, was located in front of Cardiff Castle.

"The Animal Wall was designed by William Burges in 1866, but it was not built until 1890, after Burges's death in 1881. The work of the restoration of Cardiff Castle and the building of the Animal Wall for the Marquess of Bute, was continued by his former assistant William Frame. The original nine animal figures were sculptured by Thomas Nicholls, they were the hyena, wolf, apes, seal, bear, lioness, lynx, and 2 different lions. They were painted in naturalistic colours, although since then the paint work on the sculptures has been removed.

The wall was moved about 800 feet from in front of the Cardiff Castle to its present location, at the side of the Castle, outside Bute Park in 1922, due to road widening in front of the castle in Duke Street and Castle Street (now the A4161).

In 1931 a further six animals were added; the pelican, ant-eater, racoons, leopard, beaver and vulture. They were all sculptured by Alexander Carrick.

In the 1970s Council planners had wanted to demolish the Animal Wall to widen the Castle Street again, but this idea was later abandoned.

As part of a £5.6 million refurbishment of Bute Park, restoration of the animals began in July 2010. During the repair, The anteater's missing nose, which has been missing since the late 90s, was replaced as well as the missing glass eyes in the nine original animals. This work was completed in October 2010." Text Source: (visit link)

Wikipedia Url: (visit link)