Powell County Museum - Deer Lodge, MT
12T E 366561 N 5138931
This is one of six museums, all grouped within a block of the old Montana State Prison, now itself a museum. This little museum is on Main Street at Conley Avenue, across from the locomotives on display.
Location: Montana, United States

This small museum is free to visit, but one must do it in the summer, as it only opens during summer months. It concentrates on local history and culture, displaying everyday items one would have found in use a century or more ago.

Outside, adjacent to the building, is a collection of buildings, some original, some recreations, from Deer Lodge's pioneer days which have been gathered together.
Powell County Museum
Open during the summer months only, this museum is staffed by volunteers and open to the public free of charge.

Mining, wood carving and local history can be discovered in the Powell County Museum. You can gaze upon a beautiful salt and pepper display, breath-taking antique furniture and a mining display that will take you back in time to the days of hard labor and sweat.

The story of the Deer Lodge Valley unfolds as you step into the Powell County Museum. Experience what life was like in early Montana through displays and photos of the area.

A collection of finely detailed wood carved models is also on display.
From The Museum
Theme:
This museum is the one which deals with local history and the story of the Deer Lodge Valley and its people.

Street Address:
1106 Main Street Deer Lodge, MT 59722