Broadway Hotel - Philipsburg, Montana
12T E 323392 N 5133528
This 120 year old building, originally a 17,000 square foot dry goods store and later a hotel for a spell, had been out of the hotel business for over 100 years when it was restored and once again became a hotel.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1890, this is only the second oldest hotel in Philipsburg, the oldest being nine years older than the Broadway. The building was known as the J.K. Merrill Building, after its original owner, J.K. Merrill.

After buying the building in the late 1980s, the owners began restoration in 2003, turning the old building into a nine room themed hotel. The hotel was sufficiently interesting that The Missoulian ran an article on the Broadway Hotel on February 01, 2004.
Broadway Hotel
Located in the heart of Historic Philipsburg, The Broadway Hotel is your elegant, yet cozy, headquarters for anything you want to do in the glorious Rocky Mountains of Montana.

Totally restored in 2003, The Broadway offers you modern comfort and convenience in an historic building that dates from 1890.

In addition to a huge guest lounge and coffee bar you’ll find nine beautifully appointed rooms that range from cozy Queens, spacious Kings and large suites complete with sitting rooms.

You can relax in the comfort of your room with television/DVD, phone, high speed internet or visit the library to enjoy games or a quiet read. And each morning you’ll be treated to a sumptuous continental breakfast that you can take to the lounge or enjoy with other guests around the big coffee bar in the kitchen. Whether you want to kickback and decompress on your own, or meet other fascinating people from all parts of the world, The Broadway is designed to meet your needs.
From The Broadway Hotel
Name of the Hotel: Broadway Hotel