Ernest W. McFarland - Mesa Community College - Mesa Arizona
12S E 419118 N 3695164
This life size statue of Ernest W. McFarland recognizes his service to the state and the nation as the father of the GI Bill of Rights. He is shown handing a document to a service man.
Location: Arizona, United States

The statue portrays Ernest W. McFarland, father of the GI Bill of Rights, passing a document to a second figure dressed in a military uniform. They each have one foot resting on a step symbolizing the step up offered to returning service men through the Bill of Rights.
McFarland served the state as Governor, Chief Justice of the State Supreme Court, Majority Leader of the Senate and as a United States Senator. He also founded a television station. He was born in 1894 and died in 1984.
The statue, including both figures and the steps, is of cast metal, apparently bronze. The statue is mounted on a two tier plinth of concrete. McFarland is shown wearing a suit and tie.
The statue was dedicated in November 2002 and was sculpted by Arthur H. Norby.