Granite County Museum & Cultural Center - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323397 N 5133448
Just south off Broadway Street on Sansome Street is the old Courtney Hotel, built in 1918. Today it houses the Granite County Museum & Cultural Center, which houses a fascinating collection of area memorabilia.
Location: Montana, United States

One attraction the true history buff will love is their extensive collection of period photos of the town, the people, the businesses and the mining activity in the area.

Below is the description of the museum & cultural centre from Visit Montana, the definitive guide of things do do and see in Montana.
Granite County Museum
and Cultural Center
The Granite County Museum & Cultural Center, located in the historic Courtney Hotel on South Sansome Street, was founded in 1991 with the help of dedicated volunteers and generous donors and held its grand opening May, 1992.

The first floor of the old hotel was completely remodeled to provide museum display space, a community center, and gift shop. The museum provides visitors with the opportunity to view photographs showing what life was like for the early day miners, ranchers, and townspeople.

The Ghost Town Hall of Fame is located in the museum and gives a pictorial history of Montana ghost towns. Local residents have donated and loaned articles of clothing, furniture, and day-to-day items that were used by their ancestors. Revolving displays are changed every few months.

The Granite Mountain Mining exhibit was added in 1996. This 4,000 square foot area consists of an underground mining tour, an exhibit of early mining equipment and a grand mural of the famous ghost town of Granite. Nearly 20 ghost towns are within 30 miles of Philipsburg including Granite, Tower, Garnet, New Chicago, Southern Cross and Georgetown.

There is a Pioneer Life exhibit on the lower level. It features artifacts used in everyday life 100 years ago.
From Visit Montana
Museum Museum