Anchor - USS North Carolina - Wilmington, NC
18S E 227777 N 3792338
The Anchor of the Battleship North Carolina is on the deck of the decommissioned ship in Wilmington, North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

The USS North Carolina (BB-55) was commissioned on April 9, 1941 and participated in every major naval offensive in the Pacific during World War II. Following the war the North Carolina was decommissioned in 1947 and was dry docked until 1958 when it was announced that the battleship would be scrapped. The Citizens of the State of North Carolina lunched a successful campaign to save the historic battleship and on October 2, 1961 the Battleship arrived at her current location in Wilmington and the following April she was dedicated at the USS North Carolina Battleship Memorial. Today the USS North Carolina is preserved as a museum and is open to the general public for self-guided tours. Tour hours are 8 a.m. - p.m. during the fall and winter. 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. during the spring and summer. 2014 adult admission is $12.

The Anchor of the USS North Carolina was cast in Norfolk, Virginia in 1938. It weighs 25,883 pounds and is located on the deck of the Battleship.

Source/Credit and for more information: (visit link)