OLDEST -- Brick Building Retaining Its Original Appearance in Ashland, OR
This historical fraternal building resides on N Main Street in historic downtown Ashland.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the north end of N Main Street amongst a group of buildings is the IOOF Building, also known as the Oddfellows Building. erected in 1879-1880, this building served as home to the Ashland IOOF lodge until 1976 and has continuously maintained business fronts during that time. This brick building, made from locally quarried bricks, remains the oldest brick building retaining its original appearance in Ashland. This superlative claim is mentioned in the National Register of Historic Places inventory form and was listed in the NHRP database in 1978.
Type of documentation of superlative status: PDF form from website

Location of coordinates: Front of building