Philipsburg - A Town For All Seasons - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 322191 N 5133826
Philipsburg's welcome sign stands at the entrance to the town off Highway 1, at the western end of Broadway Street, which, in Philipsburg, serves as Main Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Philipsburt, the county seat of Granite County, is a tiny city of just over 1,000 which, though it existed before the discovery of silver nearby, continued to exist solely because of the silver mines to the east of the town. Begun as a small settlement in the early 1870s, it began to boom in the mid 1880s, with its greatest years of expansion occurring in 1887-1889. The silver and financial crash of 1893 halted expansion for several years, but the town rebounded, with more expansion occurring in later years.

After the mines played out the town survived on forestry, a bit of farming and later tourism. Philipsburg has managed to retain many of its historic buildings and is now a National Historic District. In the 1990s much of the town was restored and/or repainted and now is one of the best preserved late 19th century mining towns in Montana.
Type of community: Town