Castelo de Vimianzo - Vimianzo, ES
29T E 497428 N 4773132
The Vimianzo Castle is located in the municipality of Vimianzo, province of A Coruña, on the autonomous community of Galicia, Spain.
Location: Galicia, Spain

[EN]
"Its construction began in the 13th century and was completed during the 14th and 15th centuries. It is in an excellent state of preservation. Its walls are surrounded by a moat over which a drawbridge is lowered. The building was constructed in a polygonal design with four towers and an arms courtyard. Its walls, almost two metres thick, withstood numerous attacks during the Irmandiñas (Brotherhoods) Wars. It was the object of fierce disputes between the Archbishop of Compostela and the Moscoso family, two of the greatest powers in Medieval Galicia. For centuries it was the residence of the Counts of Altamira, until it was sold to the Martelo family. Finally it was passed into the hands of the A Coruña Provincial Government, which restored it and put it to public use.
In its interior we can visit a very interesting ethnographic museum, which contains examples of the craft specialities of the region, from stonework to baskets, as well as lace, ceramics, clogs and linen items, amongst others."
From: (visit link)

[ES]
"Se comenzó a levantar en el siglo XIII, completándose durante el XIV y el XV. Presenta un excelente estado de conservación. Cuenta con murallas y foso, sobre el que se tiende un puente levadizo. El edificio está construido en planta poligonal y tiene cuatro torres y patio de armas. Sus muros, de casi dos metros de espesor, soportaron frecuentes ataques durante las Guerras Irmandiñas. Fue objeto de encarnizadas disputas por parte del arzobispo de Compostela y la familia de los Moscoso, dos de los poderes más importantes de la Galicia medieval. Durante siglos fue residencia de los condes de Altamira, hasta que lo vendieron a la familia Martelo. Finalmente pasó a pertenecer a la Diputación de A Coruña, institución que lo rehabilitó y dedicó a uso público.
En su interior se puede visitar un museo etnográfico de gran interés. Contiene muestras de las especialidades artesanales de la comarca, desde cantería a cestería pasando por encaje, cerámica, zuecos o lino, entre otras."
De: (visit link)
Bien:: Castillo de Vimianzo