McMurran Hall/Old Town Hall - U.S. Civil War - Shepherdstown, WV
18S E 258495 N 4368353
This building, at the time of the Antietam or Maryland Campaign, was the town hall, unfinished, when it and any available building in Shepherdstown were made into field hospitals.
Location: West Virginia, United States

In Sheperdstown, along Route 230, is this building now known as McMurran Hall for Shepherdstown University, but it was one of many buildings used as a field hospital during the Maryland or Antietam Campaign of the U.S. Civil War.

The building is located on the north side of the road, at the corner of Route 230 and King Street. The building is a yellow and white painted building with a Greek-revival architectural design. At the entrance that faces E. German Street (Route 230), there is a plaque on the wall that states the following:

"Civil War Hospital Site
R. D. Shepherd's Town Hall
Was used as a hospital during
the Maryland Campaign, 1862
Private Property
courtesy of S.H.A.F."

The Maryland or Antietam Campaign was the first attempt by General Robert E. Lee to push the U.S. Civil War into northern territory. In short, when General Lee of the Confederate forces clashed with General McClellan of the Union forces just north of Sharpsburg, the confrontation turned into the greatest number of casualties in a single day of battle on North American soil. This and some minor battles resulted in a desperate need for field hospitals in the area. This hall, along with just about every other available building in the community, was used, taxing the communities ability to accommodate them.

The building was built in 1859-1860 and first served as the town hall. It was also a courthouse for the county for a period of time. It is now part of the Sheperdstown University campus.