Doe Brothers Soda Fountain - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323392 N 5133528
Built in 1887, this was also, strangely, Philipsburg's first gas station, but it was built primarily as a drug store.
Location: Montana, United States

The building remained a drug store, operated by M. E. Doe, until the 1980s, at least. Now a soda shop, this is a real old time soda shop, with lots of period fixtures. In the shop are the old sign from the drug store and even the safe once used by M.E. Doe, the druggist.

The shop specializes in ice cream based treats, such as banana splits, sundaes, floats, cones and shakes. During the tourist season one can also get a burger here. Walking into this shop is like walking through a time portal which transports one back several decades in time.

Hours during the off season are irregular, pretty much when the owner feels it's worth opening.
Weekday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM