Chateau by František Chalupa - Peruc, Czech Republic
Peruc Chateau.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The chateau Peruc is located in the Usti nad Labem district, eastward of Louny.

The chateau is set right in the middle of a village of the same name. The chateau history is very long, it had been many times rebuilt and renewed. At the beginning it used to be a castle in 13th century. Even nowadays you can see some parts of it- the basement, the Romance line aisler under the north wing of the chateau. In 1319 a fortress was built at that place by order of the lords from Peruce. The fortress was renewed with the arrival of a new architecture style-Renaissance in 16th century as well as in 18th century with Baroque fashion.

The chateau is now under construction, but chateau park is accessible.

About painting
The author this painting is František Chalupa (visit link) .František Chalupa (1828–1897) was a Czech painter and illustrator.[1] As a painter he focused exclusively on landscape and architecture, almost always from the Czech Republic. His illustrations regularly appeared in magazines.
The picture shows main facade of Peruc Chateau. You can find this picture in book Cas hradu v Cechách (visit link) .

Artist: František Chalupa

Date of Painting: 01/01/1873