Castle by Karel Liebscher - Kunetice, Czech Republic
Kuneticka hora Castle.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The natural dominant and symbol of the Pardubice region is the Castle Kunetická hora located 4 km north from Pardubice.

The castle's tower is the highest point of the region. Early in its history it belonged to the Benedictine monastery in Opatovice nad Labem at the time of the monastery's prosperity. The looks of the castle had changed for many times under the influence of building designers.

At the turn of the 15th and 16th centuries it was properly rebuilt and fortified by Vilém of Pernštejn and the castle became a big, highly bastioned Gothical mansion. The twentieth century has been marked by incessant efforts to preserve, repair and reconstruct the Kunetická hora Castle.

About painting
The author this painting is Karel Liebscher (visit link) .
Karel Liebscher (24 February 1851, Prague - 20 April 1906, Prague) was a Czech landscape painter and illustrator.

The picture shows south-east side of Kuneticka hora Castle. You can find this picture in book Cas hradu v Cechách (visit link) .

Artist: Karel_Liebscher

Date of Painting: 01/01/1882