Granite Mountain Bank Clock - Philipsburg, MT
This is one of two town clocks to be found on Broadway Street in Philipsburg.
Location: Montana, United States

This clock is mounted on the side of the Granite Mountain Bank building, on the northwest corner of the intersection of Broadway and Montgomery Streets. Set on a street where few things are less than 120 years old, both this clock and the relatively new brick bank building are more than a little anachronistic. Though the old style awnings and the motif of the clock try to blend with their neighbors, they don't quite pull it off.

The clock, in a steel case, has a square face and a square body with square mounting hardware, something just not often seen a century ago. But... the clock works just fine and it certainly serves its purpose, which is to allow the locals to compare its indicated time with that of their cell phones every time they pass, just to make sure it's still working.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted