W Main St bridge - Kent, Ohio
17T E 469835 N 4555889
Stone arch bridge on W Main St in Kent, Ohio over Cuyahoga River. Posted to the National Register of Historic Places. ODOT structure number 6737080.
Location: Ohio, United States

from (visit link) :
Although Kent’s first bridge over the Cuyahoga River was further north—closer to Brady’s Leap—its modern counter-part is the centerpiece of the city’s downtown, connecting East Main with West Main Street.

The multi-arched span still standing today was constructed in 1876-77, using stone dug from quarries on North Water Street, near the foot of Columbus Street.

In “days of yore” in particularly cold winters the river would freeze above the arched dam and children and adults alike would strap on skates and have a gay old time cutting figure-eights into the river’s ice. A policeman would be stationed to ensure no careless skater went over the edge!

The northwest base of the bridge reveals a remnant of the quarry where stones were hand-cut for our arched dam. Bissler Furniture was constructed directly on this bedrock foundation.
Length of bridge: 249 ft

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: vehicles and pedestrians