Unnamed Building -1889 - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323385 N 5133515
This immaculately restored building is on the south side of Broadway Street in downtown Philipsburg, one building west of Sansome Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1889, this building has many contemporaries along Broadway, most built between 1887 and 1900, with the majority having been constructed during the 1887 to 1889 boom. The silver crash of 1893 brought new construction to a halt for a few years in Philipsburg.

This is a beautiful wood frame building, fully restored to its 1889 splendour. This is one of the few wood frame buildings remaining on Broadway, most having burned or, if built prior to 1886, replaced by brick buildings. Note the cast iron pilasters on each corner. They would likely have been cast by a local foundry, the Philipsburg Iron Works, established at the peak of development by William and Frederick Bowen and Ezra R. Thompson.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1889

Full Inscription (unless noted above):