MASDIX West Line Stone 11, 1766 / 2003, Maryland - Pennsylvania
18S E 416105 N 4397341
A 'reset' Mason-Dixon stone placed at this spot in 2003, to replace an original 1766 stone which was broken about a quarter-century earlier.
Location: Maryland, United States

This stone sits E of Chrome RD MD/PA Route 272 - along the S side of Arbour Ct. It is about 600' E of the highway & stands about 2 1/2' high. It displays the crest of the Penns & Calverts on the N & S sides, and the dates 1766 & 2003 on the W & E sides.

It sits on the Chester County, PA, - Cecil County, MD, boundary line. It is located about 10 miles west of the MD/DE/PA tri-point at the location of "BOUNDARY MON 87 DE MD PA = RM2", (NGS PID JU3841). It is in the Mason & Dixon Line Preservation Partnership database as USGS 11 / Mason and Dixon Mile 10.

According to the Mason & Dixon Line Preservation Partnership (MDLPP), the original stone was broken off by a vehicle around 1977. The top of the stone was removed from the site & moved to the Brick Meeting House and later to the Plumpton Park Zoo. The base of the stone survived below grade and a new granite post was set by the MDLPP over the original stone base.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: Mason-Dixon Stone