NA PAMET ŽIDOVSKÉ OBCE V UHRÍNEVSI - Uhríneves, Praha, CZ
The Sign "IN MEMORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN UHRINEVES" on the former Synagogue.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"NA PAMET ŽIDOVSKÉ OBCE V UHRÍNEVSI

Nejstarší písemné záznamy o Židovské obci v Uhrínevsi pocházejí z roku 1670. Hrbitov byl založen na pocátku 18. století. Tato synagóga byla postavena v roce 1848 a bohoslužby se zde konaly do nacistické okupace.

Nacisté meli na seznamu 46 Židu z Uhrínevsi a 341 z okolních obcí. Transporty z Uhrínevsi do ghetta Terezín zacaly na pocátku roku 1942. Z Terezína byli preváženi do Osvetimi, Treblinky a jiných táboru smrti. Z puvodních 387 prežilo jen 42. Nejvetší transport Židu z Uhrínevsi a okolí probehl na svátek Roš Hašana 12. zárí 1942,kdy bylo do Terezína prevezeno 212 Židu, z toho 36 Uhríneveských.

Po válce pripadla synagóga mestu a roku 1995 byla vydána Židovské obci v Praze. Bohoslužby se v ní již nekonají. Svitek Tóry z puvodní synagógy trvale zapujcil The memorial scroll trust v Londýne synagóze Finchley reform.

Tuto pametní desku daly zhotovit Finchley reform synagogue v Londýne a Praha - Uhríneves roku 2000."

Shorten translation:

"The earliest written records of the Jewish community in Uhríneves come from 1670. The cemetery was founded here in the early 18th century. The synagogue was built in 1848 and the worship service was held by the Nazi occupation.

The Nazis have on the list 46 Jews from Uhríneves and 341 from surrounding villages. Transports from Uhrínevsi to the Terezín ghetto began in early 1942. Ftom Theresienstadt were Jews transported to Auschwitz, Treblinka and other death camps. Of the original 387 survived only 42. The largest transport of Jews from Uhríneves and surrounding villages was held on Rosh Hashanah September 12, 1942, when it was transported to Theresienstadt 212 local Jews, of which 36 from Uhríneves."
Group that erected the marker: Finchley Reform Synagogue in London

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: