Robert Besley - Aldersgate Street, London, UK
30U E 701356 N 5711819
This City of London blue plaque, erected to Robert Besley's memorial drinking fountain, is on the west side of Aldersgate Street opposite Fann Street where he worked in a type foundry.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The London City History website tells us about Robert Besley:

Civic activist and Lord Mayor was born in Exeter on 14 October 1794. Here he began his business life in his father’s shop where, as an apprentice, he learned the skills of printing. It was here too that his brother managed the Devonshire Chronicle as a newspaper of West Country Liberalism. These two elements - printing and a Liberal politics - would inform the rest of his business and civic activities.

In 1820 he joined the firm of Messrs. Thoregood, typefounders, based in Fann Street, where he later became head. Other interests included Chairman of the Scarborough and Whitby Railway Company and Chairman of Griffin’s Wharf. In 1854 he began his representation of the Aldersgate ward on the Common Council and from 1861 to his death he was Alderman. By 1864-5 he was Sheriff and in 1869-70, Lord Mayor. In between he was Governor of the Queen’s Anne Bounty and of Stone lunatic asylum. He died at Victoria Road, Wimbledon Park on 18 December 1876, and was buried at Battersea cemetery.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Corporation of the City of London

Individual Recognized: Robert Besley