British Pirate John Clipperton in Costa Rica
British Pirate John Clipperton spent some time here in Costa Rica.
Location: Costa Rica

This display about John Clipperton is located at the entrance of the Manuel Antonio Park in Costa Rica.

It says that in 1709 the British pirate John Clipperton befriended the Quepoa people, learned their language and took refuge here after his attacks on Panama.

Here is an explanation :

"John Clipperton, a British pirate who was made captain of one of the Spanish ships taken by William Dampier in 1704, came to the Marianas on his second voyage. He led a mutiny against Dampier on his first voyage and was later taken captive by the Spanish nobleman Marquis de Villa Roche in Panama for four years."
source : (visit link)

So he came here after he left Panama.
Site Description: Public display

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): 1703-0719

Reference Web-link or Book Title: Skaggs, Jimmy M. (1989). Clipperton: A History of the Island the World Forgot. New York: Walker & Co. ISBN 978-080-27-1090-1.

Site Admission (If needed): 16$

Hours Available (If needed):
7h00-16h00

Additional Information (optional):
"John Clipperton (1676 – June 1722) was an English privateer who fought against the Spanish in the 18th century. He was involved in two buccaneering expeditions to the South Pacific—the first led by William Dampier in 1703, and the second under his own command in 1719." source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Clipperton