Gateway I-64 EB rest area - near Mascoutah, IL
Not as active as the westbound, because you just left St. Louis and E. St. Louis...

County of rest area: Madison County
location of rest area: I-64, m/m 24, EB near Mascoutah

People sometimes never think of this unless they have one, but a great place to RV park for free

This area has a Blue * Star Memorial, a POW/MIA memorial, recycling bins and lots of green

"MASCOUTAH – Governor Pat Quinn today announced capital investments of more than $383,000 for work on buildings at the I-64 rest area near Mascoutah and the I-70 rest area near Highland. The projects are part of Governor Quinn’s agenda to create jobs and drive Illinois’ economy forward.

“These Illinois Department of Transportation rest areas are critical facilities for motorists traveling through the Metro East area,” Governor Quinn said. “Upgrading them will better serve motorists and also create a number of construction jobs, which will help the local economy.”

The project will be managed by the Illinois Capital Development Board.

The eastbound and westbound Gateway Rest Area on I-64 and the Silver Lake Rest area on I-70 will be renovated during the project. The work will include upgraded electrical, mechanical and plumbing systems; replacing walls, sinks, toilets, flooring, ceilings, lighting and counter tops in the restrooms; and improved handicapped accessibility. The general construction work will be performed by Grunloh Construction, Inc. of Effingham, the lowest of seven bidders at $299,500. The plumbing work will be done by Bel-O Sales & Service Co., Inc. of Belleville, the lower of two bidders at $63,115. Lowry Electric Co. of East St. Louis was the lowest of four bidders for the electrical work at $21,268.

These projects are part of Governor Quinn’s $31 billion Illinois Jobs Now! program, which will support more than 439,000 jobs over six years. Illinois Jobs Now! is the largest capital construction program in Illinois history, and is one of the largest capital construction programs in the nation." ~ Illinois Government News Network

Highway Number: I 64

Highway Access Direction: East