1887 Albany Town Hall - Western Australia
The townnhall of a south coast town
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Municipality of Albany came into being in 1871. The decision to build the town hall was made in the early 1880s.The Albany Town Hall is designed in a Victorian Free Classical style is a two storied public building with a clocktower, constructed of granite masonry with stucco ornamentation.
The Albany Town Hall was started in 1887 and was opened by the Mayor William Grills Knight on 1st June 1888. In 1981, the Albany Town Council commenced a $1 million project to convert The Town Hall into a theatre, which opened in 1986., however the use of the building for theatrical performances ceased with the opening of the $70 million Entertainment Centre .
Albany is the oldest permanently settled town in Western Australia, more than two years before Perth and Fremantle
Year of construction: 1887

Full inscription: