Ashland Cemetery War Memorial - Ashland, OR
This multi-war memorial is located in the heart of Ashland cemetery, a pioneer cemetery.
Location: Oregon, United States

Ashland Cemetery is a pioneer cemetery and contains the graves of the oldest pioneers of Ashland. Located in the heart of the cemetery is an older multi-war memorial made of granite that reads:

A.D.                    1921
IN COMMEMORATION OF ALL
WHO SERVED IN DEFENSE OF
THE FLAG SINCE THE BIRTH
OF THIS NATION
ERECTED BY PATRIOTIC
CITIZENS OF ASHLAND
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
CIVIL WAR          INDIAN WAR
WORLD WAR

This is the oldest war memorial I've come across and noted for that fact with the mention of the 'World War' and not 'World War I'. Other wars are also etched in stone on the left (Mexican War), right (Spanish American War) and back side of the monument (War of 1812). Also of note is the fact that war memorials mentioning the War of 1812 are uncommon in my part of the country so it is a nice find to come across this memorial here in Ashland.

This memorial blends in nicely with the other internments here. Ashland Cemetery is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places. This cemetery is definitely worth the visit if you get the chance.

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1921

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Patriotic citizens of Ashland