M. E. Doe and Co. II - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323475 N 5133503
M. E. Doe and Co., druggists, placed this ad in the Friday, March 17th, 1911 issue of The Philipsburg Mail. The drug store remained in this building until at least 1986.
Location: Montana, United States

Doe's Drugs is now gone, the store now a soda fountain. Inside, however, remain the safe once owned by M. E. Doe and Co. and their most recent Rexall sign, itself quite old.

This elegantly embellished building shows a dual personality because it was initially divided into a hotel, to the left, and a drug store, to the right. Built in 1887, this was also, strangely, Philipsburg's first gas station.
M. E. Doe and Co.
In the 1880s and 1890s, masonry structures gradually replaced the frame buildings left from Philipsburg’s mining camp days. Doe and Hoyer constructed this commercial brick building in 1887. Modini’s Grand Hotel and Restaurant was located in the west half. M. E. Doe and his sons owned and managed the drug store on the east half of the ground floor until 1969. Doe’s Drug Store even sold the town’s first gasoline, hand pumped from barrels out front.
From the NRHP Plaque
Name of publication (required):