Governor Macquarie's - Mrs Macquarie's Point - Sydney, Australia
This Etched in Stone inscription is located above Mrs Macquarie's Chair at Mrs Macquarie's Point in the North-east end of The Domain, a 34 hectares of open space in Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Located at the North-east end of The Domain, the bench known as Mrs. Macquarie's Chair was carved out of sandstone in the early 1800s for Govenor Lachlan Macquarie's wife, Elizabeth. It became her favorite spot to look upon the harbour and serves that same purpose today for visitors who take a moment to rest there.

"The Macquarie arrived in Sydney in 1810 and soon afterwards the Governor began to develop an extensive network of roads around this area. One of these roads, Mrs Macquerie's Road, was created for his wife's recreation. It was built right out to this point - now called Mrs Macquarie's Point, but originally known as Ansons Point - and was completed in 1816." From the information board

The inscription above Mrs Macquarie's Chair comes from Governor Macquarie's Diary (visit link) (Chapter 2.7, page 11)

It reads:
"Be it thus recorded that the road