V Hodoníne za vojácka mna vzali (A Czech Soldier's Song) - Hodonín, Ceska republika
33U E 655587 N 5413737
moravska lidova pisnicka ve které se mluvi o Hodonine- a moravian folk song which mentions the city of Hodonin
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Toto je moravska lidova pisnicka ve které se mluvi o Hodonine.

Slova:

V Hodoníne za vojácka mna vzali,
moje vlásky na kratucko strihali,
moje vlásky hej, haj, na kolena padaly,
moje mamka aj frajárka plakali.

Neplacte vy, moja mamka, maticka,
já uskocím, až poletí gulicka,
já uskocím hej, haj, jak na nebi hvezdicka,
já uskocím, až poletí gulicka.

Hodonín je okresní mesto v Jihomoravském kraji, sídlo okresu Hodonín. Hodonín leží na rece Morave 50 km jihovýchodne od Brna pri hranici Moravy se Slovenskem. Hodonín má rozlohu 63,05 km² a žije zde pres 25 tisíc obyvatel.

Hradisko založené pravdepodobne Bretislavem I. v 11. století. Hrad obnovila a založila pri nem mesto královna Konstancie v roce 1228. V roce 1301 zde Václav II. prijal uherskou šlechtu, která sem prišla pro nove zvoleného uherského krále. Behem husitských válek prešlo do rukou šlechty, v 17. století bylo nekolikrát dobyté a témer zpustlo. Roku 1742 jej dobyla pruská armáda. Koncem 18. století založena továrna na tabák. Dominanta mesta Elektrárna Hodonín byla uvedena do provozu v letech 1951 - 1958.

Ve ctvrtek 7. brezna 1850 se zde narodil pozdejší první prezident a zakladatel Ceskoslovenské republiky prof. dr. Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk.

Hodonínská kasárna, vcetne bytu pro dustojníky, byla postavena v roce 1881 podle plánu stavitele Bergera. Do té doby byli vojáci umísteni po domovech místních sedláku a dustojníci v tzv. Flammovém dome. Kasárenské budovy sloužily až do konce roku 1936 jezdezctvu (dragounum) a z této doby je i tato lidová písen.

Vojenská historie kasáren skoncila 31.12.2002, kdy odešly poslední jednotky a areál jak Malých, tak i Velkých kasáren byl oficiálne predán mestu Hodonín, které pro ne zacalo hledat verejné využití.

Wikipedia, atd.

********************************************************************

This is a moravian folk song which mentions the city of Hodonin..

Lyrics:

I was drafted in Hodonin,
My hair was cut very short,
My hair hey, haj, fell to my knees,
My old mother and my girlfriend wept.

Don't you cry, Mother,
I will duck out when the bullet flies,
I will duck out hey, haj, as the star in the sky,
I will duck out when the bullet flies.

Hodonín is a town on the River Morava in the southeast of Moravia, in the Czech Republic. It lies in the South Moravian Region. The population is 26,226 (2006). Hodonín was first mentioned in 1046. In 1228 it became a town. In 1850 Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk, the first president of independent Czechoslovakia, was born there.

In the vicinity of the town there is an oil field and a stratum of lignite, which was formerly transported to the town of Otrokovice, a few kilometers from the city of Zlín, by a special water channel known as the Batuv kanál. It was built by the famous Czech entrepreneur Tomáš Bata and now operates as a tourist attraction.

Hodonin garrison barracks, including apartments for officers, were built in 1881 by architect Berger. Until then, the soldiers were housed in the local farmers houses and officers in so called Flammovy dum (house). Barracks served until the end of 1936 to the cavalry (dragoons). The folk song dates from this period.

Military history of barracks ended December 31, 2002, when the last unit left area and both small and large barracks were officially handed over to the city Hodonin, which started to look for a new public use.

Wikepedia & so on.

******************************************************************