Woodbridge Tide Mill
One of the oldest, and possibly the last working tide mill in the United Kingdom.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The first record of a mill here, on the banks of the river Deben, is in 1170, owned by the local Augustinian priory. After the Reformation the mill was sold by Elizabeth 1 to the local Seckford Family. Since then several mills have stood on the site. The latest was built in 1793. It has changed hands several times, undergoing many changes over the years. At one point the water wheel was not used and a diesel engine was used to power the mill, grinding animal feed. In 1957 it was finally closed and by 1968 was in a serious state of disrepair. In this year a concerned group of local citizens banded together to purchase and restore the mill. It opened to the public as a living museum in 1973. Further preservation and restoration continues to this day.
The 15 metre oak wheel is powered from a small tidal pool that is filled by the incoming tide. After high tide, on the ebb, the sluice gates are opened and the mill grinds corn, powered by the wheel. Whilst the mill was disused the mill pool was vastly reduced in size. The current pool only has enough water to power the mill for a maximum of one hour. The original pool, now a marina, held enough water to power the mill for over 4 hours.
It is a Grade 1 listed building and has a visitor centre.