Nathaniel Hawthorne - Sleepy Hollow Cemetery, Concord, MA
19T E 307425 N 4704039
On top of Author's Ridge in Sleepy Hollow Cemetery is the family plot and grave of Nathaniel Hawthorne. He is buried near the graves of of Henry David Thoreau, Louisa May Alcott, and Ralph Waldo Emerson.

Nathaniel Hawthorne was born in Salem, MA on July 4, 1804. He graduated Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME, Phi Beta Kappa, in 1825 and published his first novel, Fanshaw, in 1828, followed by several short stories. In 1837 he published the collection of short stories, Twice-Told Tales. In 1846 he started working as the Inspector of the Revenue for the Port of Salem but in 1850 he returned to writing and published his classic novel The Scarlett Letter. He soon followed with another famous novel The House of Seven Gables.

Nathaniel Hawthorne was inspired by his Puritan roots to create stories with moral allegories. His writings are sychologically complex and are often based on the themes of good and evil. They are part of a sub-genre of the Romantic movement called Dark Romanticism. Hawthorn died on May 19, 1864 and is buried on Author's Ridge in Sleepy Hollow Cemetery in Concord, MA.

Author's Ridge contains the graves of the four elite members of the Boston literary world of the 19th century. In sequential order you will find the family plots, including the graves, of these four famous contemporary authors: Henry David Thoreau ( July 12, 1817 – May 6, 1862), Nathaniel Hawthorne (July 4, 1804 – May 19, 1864), Louisa May Alcott (November 29, 1832 – March 6, 1888), and Ralph Waldo Emerson (May 25, 1803 – April 27, 1882). The Thoreau, Hawthorne and Alcott graves are clustered together while a sign points to the grave of Emerson a short distance east along the ridge.

Nathaniel Hawthorne is buried in a large family plot. His headstone is in the northeast corner of the plot. In keeping with his personal austerity, it is a small simple headstone with the single word HAWTHORNE inscribed upon it.

Wikipedia lists the following works by Nathaniel Hawthorne:

Novels

Fanshawe (published anonymously, 1828)
The Scarlet Letter (1850)
The House of the Seven Gables (1851)
The Blithedale Romance (1852)
The Marble Faun: Or, The Romance of Monte Beni (1860) (as Transformation: Or, The Romance of Monte Beni, UK publication, same year)
The Dolliver Romance (1863) (unfinished)
Septimus Felton; or, the Elixir of Life (Published in the Atlantic Monthly, 1872)
Doctor Grimshawe's Secret: A romance (unfinished), with Preface and Notes by Julian Hawthorne (1882)

Short story collections

Twice-Told Tales (1837)