Albany (former), WA , 6330
The old historic Albany post office
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Old Post Office is a three level brick and tile (originally sheoak shingles) building located in Stirling Terrace. It was built in two stages,the first stage was designed by architect James Manning and used local materials. Construction began in 1867 and the building was occupied by December 1869. In 1895, a tower designed by architect George Temple Poole was added. Building materials included granite from Mount Clarence and sheoak shingles for roofing from the King River and Kalgan River areas. The building was originally used for a Court Room, Local Government Offices, Post Office, Customs on the second floor and a bonded warehouse on the bottom floor.The building was used as a post office until 1964, when it was moved to York Street,it's present location.
Since 2002 the building has become the Albany campus for UWA and Curtin University.
State/Territory: WA