Fliehburg Heidenschuh - Klingenmünster/Germany
Der Heidenschuh ist eine Ringwallanlage die als Schutzburg diente.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Wahrscheinlich wurde die Fliehburg im frühen Mittelalter (karolingisch-ottonischen Zeit) im 8. - 9. Jahrhundert erbaut.

Der ursprüngliche Name ist nicht mehr bekannt. Im 18. Jahrhundert erhielt sie ihren jetzigen Namen (Heiden = Kelten).

"Die Mauer ist 60 Meter lang und 3,5 Meter breit. Außen- und Innenwand bestehen aus unbearbeiteten Steinen, deren Zwischenräume mit Geröll ausgefüllt sind. Vom nördlichen Ende 26 Meter entfernt liegt das Tor. Es wird durch schwächere, vorspringende Mauerstücke flankiert." Wikipedia: (visit link)

[E]
The Heidenschuh is a hill fort (Ringwallanlage) on the Treitelsberg at Klingenmünster in Rhineland-Palatinate. It is a characteristic example of a barrier of a precipitous mountain tongue (section attachment). She was built in times of need and served as a stronghold for the inmates of the monastery Klingenmünster as well as the population of the surrounding villages in imminent danger.

A precise age determination of the system is not yet possible because small objects such as weapons, tools, ornaments and vessels are missing. Probably the stronghold was built in the early Middle Ages; the shape and design, it is likely the Carolingian-Ottonian period - belong (8th 9th century). There are no old documents governing the attachment. The original name of the plant was lost. The current name was formed only in the 18th century, when the plant then assigned to the Gentiles.

The stronghold is located on a mountain top, the longitudinal axis in the southwest-northeast direction. The northeastern tip forms a steep cliff. When the attachment conclusion, there are two section walls. On the north side of the site slopes steeply. The western side is also protected by section two walls. The outer wall is leaning on the north by a rock. The wall could have been four or five meters thick originally. Before the outer wall runs a six meter wide trench that extends 18 meters north over the wall and the steep slope leading down. The inner section of wall is better preserved. The wall is 60 meters long and 3.5 meters wide. Outer and inner walls are made of unworked stones whose interstices are filled with rubble. From the northern end 26 meters away goal. It is flanked by weaker projecting wall pieces.
Adresse/Adress:
Klingenmünster, RP Germany